TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-05-2015, 12:08 PM   #931
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba View Post
It's 746320. I'm not a computer guy as you can tell by my post. So, hopefully I can reformat my WD20 hD to TIVO and image
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2015, 10:44 PM   #932
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
What's the model number? It should start with "TCD" followed by 6 digits.
Will BvrBARS just overwrite without any need for formatting or erasing the way MFS Live and WinMFS can/do?

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2015, 05:45 AM   #933
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Will BvrBARS just overwrite without any need for formatting or erasing the way MFS Live and WinMFS can/do?
It could, but even with the Show Mounted Drives option turned on I decided to play it safe. It won't overwrite anything that Windows recognizes as a valid file system.

You have to go into Disk Manager yourself and delete the partitions, then restart DvrBARS. I only promised to show mounted drives, not wipe them.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2015, 07:39 AM   #934
shappyss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
I'm looking for an image for the Tcd746320 so I can replace the failed hard drive.

shappyss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2015, 03:39 PM   #935
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by shappyss View Post
I'm looking for an image for the Tcd746320 so I can replace the failed hard drive.
PM Sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 04-08-2015, 05:18 PM   #936
CantDecideOnOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 7
I was wondering if I could get a copy of a image for a TCD746320 and a TCD750500.

Thanks

CantDecideOnOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 04:48 PM   #937
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by CantDecideOnOne View Post
I was wondering if I could get a copy of a image for a TCD746320 and a TCD750500.

Thanks
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 04-09-2015, 04:52 PM   #938
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 7,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I also strongly recommend that you do not run Windows Disk Manager while a TiVo drive is connected, because it will try to "initialize" it, which will damage the boot sector.
So did I damage the boot sector?

I found my old series 1 40 GB drive. I hooked it up via USB to my Windows 8 computer. I ran Disk Management under Manage. Did I hose my virgin series 1 drive?

waynomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 04:54 PM   #939
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,209
Only if you said yes when it asked if it could initialize the drive.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 04-10-2015, 04:53 AM   #940
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
So did I damage the boot sector?

I found my old series 1 40 GB drive. I hooked it up via USB to my Windows 8 computer. I ran Disk Management under Manage. Did I hose my virgin series 1 drive?
There *may* be a problem (but I'm not at all sure) because of the drive "locking" that Series 1s did (for reasons I've never understood).

What brand is that drive?



If you wanted to look at it under Windows, you should have done so with WinMFS

Also, WinMFS should be able to repair the boot sector, without changing any of the other stuff on there.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2015, 02:53 PM   #941
bristle_splitter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
Has anyone seen this issue before - I have a 320GB drive that shows only 297.58GB instead of 298.09GB in the disk manager. DVRbars will not successfully write to it but it passes all tests I can throw at it including s.m.a.r.t, wiping, formatting, and mbr "fix". It's like 1 sector is missing (512MB difference) or something??? Any thoughts or ideas, maybe just keep this drive for windows...

bristle_splitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2015, 03:02 PM   #942
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by bristle_splitter View Post
Has anyone seen this issue before - I have a 320GB drive that shows only 297.58GB instead of 298.09GB in the disk manager.
What's the drive make/model and how is it connected to the computer?

Explanations before have included settings like HPA/DCO or connecting hardware.

__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2015, 03:41 PM   #943
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 973
Did this drive come out of an enclosure?

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2015, 10:02 PM   #944
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by bristle_splitter View Post
Has anyone seen this issue before - I have a 320GB drive that shows only 297.58GB instead of 298.09GB in the disk manager. DVRbars will not successfully write to it but it passes all tests I can throw at it including s.m.a.r.t, wiping, formatting, and mbr "fix". It's like 1 sector is missing (512MB difference) or something??? Any thoughts or ideas, maybe just keep this drive for windows...
Like jmbach asks, was it ever in an enclosure?

Like unitron asks, was it ever connected to a GigaByte brand PC motherboard?

And what LBA number is shown on the label on the top of the drive?

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2015, 05:31 PM   #945
stlcardfan70
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Tivo Premiere HD failure

I need an image for a Premiere 320/500. I have a 500. Can someone send a link to the 746320/746500 image?

Thank you.

stlcardfan70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 01:00 PM   #946
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by stlcardfan70 View Post
I need an image for a Premiere 320/500. I have a 500. Can someone send a link to the 746320/746500 image?

Thank you.
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2015, 08:13 AM   #947
bristle_splitter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
WD3200AAJS, I had it connected through a HDD dock via USB and also directly connected to the SATA cables in the PC. Another of the same model works fine and shows 298.09. The LBA listed on the bad drive is 625142448. I picked it up used so I have no way to know if it was ever in an enclosure or connected to a Gigabyte MB. Is there a HDD tool or something available to get that sector back...?

bristle_splitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2015, 11:32 AM   #948
bristle_splitter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
Turns out it was the HPA setting for the drive, and hdparm was able to reset it to full capacity. Thanks

bristle_splitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2015, 02:42 PM   #949
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by bristle_splitter View Post
Turns out it was the HPA setting for the drive, and hdparm was able to reset it to full capacity. Thanks
Yeah, that's what I thought it smelled like.

Good to hear you were able to use

hdparm -N lotsofdangerousstuff

successfully without setting your house on fire.

(Okay, it wouldn't have done quite *that* much damage)

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 04:20 PM   #950
cuda74360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 44
Does anyone have an image for a TCD750500?

cuda74360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2015, 06:37 PM   #951
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuda74360 View Post
Does anyone have an image for a TCD750500?
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2015, 10:33 AM   #952
zerdian1
Roamio PRO, Roamio,
 
zerdian1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: South FLORIDA
Posts: 45
Still searching for mac sw to backup, restore, play tivo videos, upload and download tivo videos from roamio pro and mac osx 10.10.

__________________
George
Have 3 TB Roamio PRO, 1.5 TB Roamio, 2 Minis.
Have 2 Dish Hoppers with 12TB Ext Stg.
Had 2 Series One TiVos.
Had 3 ReplayTVs
Worked on Moon Landings
Retired Chief Scientist.
zerdian1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2015, 12:26 PM   #953
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerdian1 View Post
Still searching for mac sw to backup, restore, play tivo videos, upload and download tivo videos from roamio pro and mac osx 10.10.
Why ask this in a thread about a Windows-only program to backup and restore the entire drive (for Series 1 through Series 4 TiVos)?

You need pyTivo, kmttg or both. There's tons of info about both programs in the "TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo" forum.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 05-03-2015, 04:33 AM   #954
tazxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
I'm looking for an original TCD748000 image, for failed drive. Any would be appreciated.

tazxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2015, 11:34 AM   #955
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by tazxx View Post
I'm looking for an original TCD748000 image, for failed drive. Any would be appreciated.
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.
Page generated in 0.09591699 seconds (78.73% PHP - 21.27% MySQL) with 19 queries