TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-25-2016, 08:09 PM   #1411
Hickoryw
Registered User
 
Hickoryw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 42
Tried wd5741 just to be sure and when run it said it wasn't needed on my drive.

Hickoryw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2016, 08:19 PM   #1412
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,490
If you get the image from ggieseke, it may have to be updated before it will boot on a 4TB drive. My suggestion would be to use DvrBARS to put the image on any good drive that is less than or equal to 2TB and boot it in the TiVo. Force a few connects to the TiVo servers to get it to download and install the update. Once the image is updated, use MFSTools 3.2 to copy and expand the image to the 4TB drive. The JMFS method will only add 2TB of recording space to the original image.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2016, 08:21 PM   #1413
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,490
Did you run WD diagnostic on the drive and did it have any errors?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2016, 08:36 PM   #1414
Hickoryw
Registered User
 
Hickoryw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 42
My new drive is only 1 Tb...

Ran wd data lifeduard on both. The new drive passed both quick and extended, while the 320 Gb original tivo drive passed the quick test the first time then failed to complete the extended test saying it had a read element error. Then i reran the quick test a second time and it failed with the same error as the extended test. Not sure which drive you were asking about, but the new one seems fine.

Hickoryw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2016, 08:58 PM   #1415
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,490
Was inquiring about the original one.

With a 1TB drive, you should not have a problem with any method of expansion.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 05:43 AM   #1416
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hickoryw View Post
Well, it looks like the problem is the source drive... just tried MFSTools 3.2 and ended up with a bunch of I/O errors from the original tivo drive shortly before it seems it was about to finish. Odd that it still works in the Tivo with no problems. Must be in a currently unused area or something. Probably why DvrBARS didn't work I assume too.

So anyway I guess I could use that 746320 image as well...

Also wanted to specifically thank both of you (ggieseke and jmbach) for all of your work on these tools and help to the community.
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 03:19 PM   #1417
Hickoryw
Registered User
 
Hickoryw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 42
That did the trick! Thank you so much... this will make a great house warming gift for my friend now and allow him to stop paying comcast/xfinity for their terrible X1.

Thanks again

Hickoryw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2016, 08:52 AM   #1418
irepoder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 19
I am unable to open DVR BARS on my windows 10 computer. I have used it before on windows 7 before the upgrade. Tried compatability mode, but no help.

irepoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2016, 03:51 PM   #1419
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by irepoder View Post
I am unable to open DVR BARS on my windows 10 computer. I have used it before on windows 7 before the upgrade. Tried compatability mode, but no help.
Do you get any error messages or the main screen at all?

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2016, 09:31 AM   #1420
irepoder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 19
No, nothing seems to happen at all. I used administrator mode, and tried downloading multiple times, with the same result. What is most current version? I am away from my computer, but I think I saw 001.
Thanks.

irepoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2016, 05:15 PM   #1421
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by irepoder View Post
No, nothing seems to happen at all. I used administrator mode, and tried downloading multiple times, with the same result. What is most current version? I am away from my computer, but I think I saw 001.
Thanks.
1.0.0.6 is the latest version. There's a download link in post #1 of this thread.

My best guess is that you have a universal SD card reader on your computer that shows up as drive letters even when there isn't a card inserted. My Lenovo ThinkStations are a perfect example, and no amount of reprogramming has been able to reliably work around the bugs in their driver. If you disable the card reader in the BIOS settings it should solve the problem. You can even just disable it in Device Manager, run DvrBARS, and re-enable it without rebooting.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2016, 11:16 AM   #1422
SuperSHO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
The drive in my Premiere decided to take a crap with little warning and before I could create a backup. Is the TCD746320 image available?

SuperSHO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2016, 02:18 PM   #1423
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperSHO View Post
The drive in my Premiere decided to take a crap with little warning and before I could create a backup. Is the TCD746320 image available?
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2016, 11:28 AM   #1424
Kevin L
Registered User
 
Kevin L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Gulf Cove, FL
Posts: 1,575
May I please get an image for a TCD748000?

Thank you,
Kevin

__________________
Kevin
Kevin L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2016, 05:09 PM   #1425
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin L View Post
May I please get an image for a TCD748000?

Thank you,
Kevin
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 01:08 PM   #1426
dougdingle
HD Tech
 
dougdingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 611
For those who may be interested, Newegg has the WD Red 3TB on sale through Sunday for $99.99 with free shipping using promo code ESCENEH33.

You must subscribe to their daily email blasts to use the promo code.

dougdingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 07:44 PM   #1427
dare
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Can I have a link for an image for a TCD 74320?

I think that is my last option at this point. I successfully used DvrBARS to copy my original drive which had been stuck in a boot loop. I got the replacement 1TB Hitachi to work once, though it failed at connecting to the TiVo service to update listings. I was starting to trouble shoot it, but its now stuck in the boot loop again. I restored again, I even avoided jmfs/expanding/supersizing and same result. I am assuming there is enough corruption of the original disk operating files that I have to resort to an original image to ensure no corruption.

Random question of curiosity: my boot loop would always result in a white snow image with a black box in the top left quadrant. Kickstarter codes seemed to be accepted, but no message screen ever came up (referring to weeknees images). I mention this because I have not seen that same screen posted from anyone else asking for help. Anyone know why my TiVo Premiere would get stuck there, even with a healthy drive? Again, I assume its a corrupted file, but if its hardware, I want to know before I continue trouble shooting.

I can't thank you enough for all the work you put into developing this program, finding image copies and sharing them through PMs.

dare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 08:05 PM   #1428
dougdingle
HD Tech
 
dougdingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 611
I'm sure more experienced members will reply, but I have never seen anything like that, and I've been messing with drive updates since the Series 1 and DirecTivo days, at least a decade.

I have, however, attempted a 3TB update to an OLED Series 3 that booted but resulted in an available recording time on an empty drive of one full hour.

dougdingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 03:12 PM   #1429
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by dare View Post
Can I have a link for an image for a TCD 74320?
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2016, 03:30 PM   #1430
NewSeries4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Need clean image for 748000

I got a used 748000 tivo that worked great for a month and then the hard drive failed. I purchased a new one that's half a terrabyte bigger, but jmfs doesn't seem to work with the old one (I probably messed something up trying to get an old desktop running). Can I get an image of a clean drive for this? Any help is greatly appreciated.

NewSeries4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 06:05 AM   #1431
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewSeries4 View Post
I got a used 748000 tivo that worked great for a month and then the hard drive failed. I purchased a new one that's half a terrabyte bigger, but jmfs doesn't seem to work with the old one (I probably messed something up trying to get an old desktop running). Can I get an image of a clean drive for this? Any help is greatly appreciated.
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2016, 09:59 PM   #1432
bobade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 10
May I please get an image for a TCD746320? Thank you very much for the help.

bobade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2016, 05:49 AM   #1433
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobade View Post
May I please get an image for a TCD746320? Thank you very much for the help.
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.
Page generated in 0.23418903 seconds (67.32% PHP - 32.68% MySQL) with 20 queries