TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-25-2016, 08:09 PM   #1411
Hickoryw
Registered User
 
Hickoryw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 40
Tried wd5741 just to be sure and when run it said it wasn't needed on my drive.

Hickoryw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2016, 08:19 PM   #1412
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,441
If you get the image from ggieseke, it may have to be updated before it will boot on a 4TB drive. My suggestion would be to use DvrBARS to put the image on any good drive that is less than or equal to 2TB and boot it in the TiVo. Force a few connects to the TiVo servers to get it to download and install the update. Once the image is updated, use MFSTools 3.2 to copy and expand the image to the 4TB drive. The JMFS method will only add 2TB of recording space to the original image.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2016, 08:21 PM   #1413
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,441
Did you run WD diagnostic on the drive and did it have any errors?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2016, 08:36 PM   #1414
Hickoryw
Registered User
 
Hickoryw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 40
My new drive is only 1 Tb...

Ran wd data lifeduard on both. The new drive passed both quick and extended, while the 320 Gb original tivo drive passed the quick test the first time then failed to complete the extended test saying it had a read element error. Then i reran the quick test a second time and it failed with the same error as the extended test. Not sure which drive you were asking about, but the new one seems fine.

Hickoryw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2016, 08:58 PM   #1415
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,441
Was inquiring about the original one.

With a 1TB drive, you should not have a problem with any method of expansion.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 05:43 AM   #1416
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hickoryw View Post
Well, it looks like the problem is the source drive... just tried MFSTools 3.2 and ended up with a bunch of I/O errors from the original tivo drive shortly before it seems it was about to finish. Odd that it still works in the Tivo with no problems. Must be in a currently unused area or something. Probably why DvrBARS didn't work I assume too.

So anyway I guess I could use that 746320 image as well...

Also wanted to specifically thank both of you (ggieseke and jmbach) for all of your work on these tools and help to the community.
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 03:19 PM   #1417
Hickoryw
Registered User
 
Hickoryw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 40
That did the trick! Thank you so much... this will make a great house warming gift for my friend now and allow him to stop paying comcast/xfinity for their terrible X1.

Thanks again

Hickoryw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2016, 08:52 AM   #1418
irepoder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 19
I am unable to open DVR BARS on my windows 10 computer. I have used it before on windows 7 before the upgrade. Tried compatability mode, but no help.

irepoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2016, 03:51 PM   #1419
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by irepoder View Post
I am unable to open DVR BARS on my windows 10 computer. I have used it before on windows 7 before the upgrade. Tried compatability mode, but no help.
Do you get any error messages or the main screen at all?

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2016, 09:31 AM   #1420
irepoder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 19
No, nothing seems to happen at all. I used administrator mode, and tried downloading multiple times, with the same result. What is most current version? I am away from my computer, but I think I saw 001.
Thanks.

irepoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2016, 05:15 PM   #1421
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by irepoder View Post
No, nothing seems to happen at all. I used administrator mode, and tried downloading multiple times, with the same result. What is most current version? I am away from my computer, but I think I saw 001.
Thanks.
1.0.0.6 is the latest version. There's a download link in post #1 of this thread.

My best guess is that you have a universal SD card reader on your computer that shows up as drive letters even when there isn't a card inserted. My Lenovo ThinkStations are a perfect example, and no amount of reprogramming has been able to reliably work around the bugs in their driver. If you disable the card reader in the BIOS settings it should solve the problem. You can even just disable it in Device Manager, run DvrBARS, and re-enable it without rebooting.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2016, 11:16 AM   #1422
SuperSHO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
The drive in my Premiere decided to take a crap with little warning and before I could create a backup. Is the TCD746320 image available?

SuperSHO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2016, 02:18 PM   #1423
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperSHO View Post
The drive in my Premiere decided to take a crap with little warning and before I could create a backup. Is the TCD746320 image available?
PM sent.

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 PM.
Page generated in 0.15696096 seconds (50.26% PHP - 49.74% MySQL) with 20 queries