TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2015, 07:22 PM   #10111
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,474
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandyjasmine View Post
I want to get a 2TB internal drive for my Series 3. Is there anything special I need to know about doing it with a Mac? Is this Western Digital drive one you think would be the best? WD20EURS/EURX.

Sorry if this was already mentioned here; I did a search and could not find the answer. Thanks for your help
Jas
You'd need one of those Intel CPU based Macs that can run Windows however it is that they do it (dual boot?, virtual machine? hope there's a Mac user reading this that can advise), because WinMFS needs to run on Windows XP SP3 or newer, like Vista or 7, and you need to run it as admin.

The EURS is an old enough model that any still available and advertised as new are suspect and probably don't really have a WD warranty left on them, so get an EURX for about $90 from newegg or Amazon, but be sure you're buying directly from them and not one of their "partners".

Do you have the original S3 (the TCD648250B) or the later S3 model, the HD (or the HD XL, which was basically the same thing with a bigger drive)?

Are you planning to copy the original drive to the new drive?

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2015, 09:22 PM   #10112
sandyjasmine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 27
Thanks Unitron
I probably won't copy the drive over. TCD652160 is what I have. So EURX is a good drive to get? If you have any other suggestions, that would be great.
Jas

sandyjasmine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 12:14 AM   #10113
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,474
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandyjasmine View Post
Thanks Unitron
I probably won't copy the drive over. TCD652160 is what I have. So EURX is a good drive to get? If you have any other suggestions, that would be great.
Jas
If your current drive is still working it makes more sense to copy it than to use someone else's truncated image, although making an image from your current drive is a good idea as well, just for backup safety.

Whether booting from and using the MFS Live cd v1.4 (you download the .iso file and burn it as an image to a cd-r) or the WinMFS program running on Windows, either copying the old drive to the new one or restoring a truncated 652 backup to the new one, do not, repeat, do not do the expansion as part of that process.

That means not using the

-x

option on the command line with the cd, or, if using WinMFS, telling it NO when it offers to expand.

For some reason it can sometimes go wrong and screw things up.

Instead, once you have the TiVo software written to the new drive via copy or restore, use

mfsinfo

to check the new drive and make sure everything looks okay.

Then do the expansion as a separate process with

mfsadd


I don't know if the MFS Live cd will let you expand into all of a 2TB drive or not (although I hope to run that experiment in a couple of days), but WinMFS will, although it'll point out that you're about to exceed what used to be the 1.2TB per partition limit (not a problem ever since version 11.0h of the S3 software and yours should have been updated to 11.0m last year sometime) and you have to tell it to do so.

But before you put that new drive into service you need to run the drive manufacturer's own diagnostic software long test on it.

The WD test is available on the Ultimate Boot CD ( a free copy of which you can burn as an image for yourself, and if your Mac is Intel based it should boot in it).

And while you have that TiVo's lid off it's a good time to eyeball the power supply capacitors closely for bulging or leaking.

Unless I tell you otherwise, do not have the TiVo power cord plugged in while the lid is off.

ALWAYS KNOW WHERE BOTH ENDS OF THE TIVO POWER CORD ARE AT ALL TIMES!

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 08:14 AM   #10114
sandyjasmine
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
.....But before you put that new drive into service you need to run the drive manufacturer's own diagnostic software long test on it.... And while you have that TiVo's lid off it's a good time to eyeball the power supply capacitors closely for bulging or leaking. Unless I tell you otherwise, do not have the TiVo power cord plugged in while the lid is off. ALWAYS KNOW WHERE BOTH ENDS OF THE TIVO POWER CORD ARE AT ALL TIMES!
Good advice. LOL on the plug. I'm thinking I'll just get a drive already formatted... make my life easier.

sandyjasmine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 10:13 AM   #10115
rlundstedt
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Drive capacities for the S3 from DVRUpgrade

Hello all

In the first post on this thread, the drive capacities mentioned for the S3 were said to be 1TB. I know that was in 2009 and a lot has changed since then, but I know the inside of my TiVo S3 hasn't changed (I've never opened it). I have a dying drive in my S3 so I went to DVRUpgrade (as suggested in the first post) and they offer 1, 2, 4 and 6 TB drives for the S3. I've seen mention is my searches about the TiVo having a 32 bit system so it won't recognize anything larger than a 2TB - a 64 bit system is needed for that, I guess.

My question is will these larger drives really work in the S3?

Will the S3 be able to recognize the entire size of a larger than 2TB drive without using some third party work around (I need plug-n-play)?

I noticed that DVRUpgrade has a choice of model number TCD648250 and a TCD648250B - what's the difference and does it matter when ordering a replacement drive?

And - I am thinking I have a dying drive because I keep getting a failure notification for one of my cable cards (slot 2 specifically). It pops up on the screen letting me know I need to contact my cable company and inform them I have code 161-4 (I think, might be -2). I've swapped card positions and had the cable company re flash them and the problem stays with slot 2. Often, if we lose power, the TiVo will get stuck in the endless start-up loop unless I eject the cable cards. It will then boot up and when it asks me to install the cards, I insert card 1 - no problem. I insert card 2 and it causes a reboot. On that reboot, sometimes it will work and sometimes it will go into the loop again and I start all over. So, is my assessment of a dying drive somewhat on track?

Thanks for your help - greatly appreciated.


Last edited by rlundstedt; 04-09-2015 at 02:02 PM.
rlundstedt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 10:49 AM   #10116
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 969
The max size hard drive in an S3 is 2TB. If you try to buy a drive larger than that for your S3, it will tell you that the drive size is incompatible with your device and not allow you to add it.

Consider cleaning the contacts of the card slots. You can sometimes accomplish this by popping the card in and out several times.

If that does not work, replace the drive. If that doesn't work, well you may need a new unit.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 04-09-2015, 01:52 PM   #10117
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 18,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
You'd need one of those Intel CPU based Macs that can run Windows however it is that they do it (dual boot?, virtual machine? hope there's a Mac user reading this that can advise), because WinMFS needs to run on Windows XP SP3 or newer, like Vista or 7, and you need to run it as admin.
This is all wrong..

You do not need to do it on Windows.. You can use a Linux boot CD, I did it long in the past. i.e. there is/was a widely used Tivo upgrade CD with all of the tools and such on it, on a bootable CD.

If this is an OLED S3, then you do have to do the copy the "hard way" with the command line copies and such.. If possible, unhook your Mac hard drives before booting into the Linux CD, then you'll prevent accidentally using the wrong drive.

If it's a Tivo HD, you can use the jmfs CD (which is a friendly wrapper around the CLI tools).

mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 02:45 PM   #10118
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,116
JMFS can be made to work on a Mac natively, but I'm guessing the pre-made Linux boot CDs would be slightly easier.

Windows can run on Intel Macs via virtualization if need be. I haven't seen a non-Intel Mac in operation in many years.

telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 12:00 AM   #10119
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 14,474
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
This is all wrong..

You do not need to do it on Windows.. You can use a Linux boot CD, I did it long in the past. i.e. there is/was a widely used Tivo upgrade CD with all of the tools and such on it, on a bootable CD.

If this is an OLED S3, then you do have to do the copy the "hard way" with the command line copies and such.. If possible, unhook your Mac hard drives before booting into the Linux CD, then you'll prevent accidentally using the wrong drive.

If it's a Tivo HD, you can use the jmfs CD (which is a friendly wrapper around the CLI tools).

I didn't get the feeling the person to whom I was responding was an ideal candidate for doing via the command line.

So I suggested Windows and WinMFS, thinking that might put them in more familiar territory.

Actually the jmfs cd, via

ddrescue

(which is what it uses, and which is available on the jmfs cd once you skip the script and go to the command line)

can copy any S2 or S3 drive to another of equal or greater size.

(the byte-swapped nature of the S1s wouldn't matter, but the "drive locking" would probably screw things up)

It's just the expansion part where you run up against its lack of a "legacy mode".

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.
Page generated in 0.11336994 seconds (55.12% PHP - 44.88% MySQL) with 19 queries