TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2016, 08:46 PM   #2791
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 15,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by andydumi View Post
So I successfully used this tool a couple of years ago to upgrade a Premiere to 2TB. Now I have a Roamio, so I want to put the original 500GB back in the Premiere and reclaim the 2TB drive for other uses.

Does the same process outlined in the original post apply? I have only about 50GB worth of recordings on the 2TB, so they should transfer to the 500 without issue.

Also, any market for a Premiere? Tivo is offering to make it a lifetime one for $100.
I'm seeing 2 tuner lifetimed Premieres on a couple of Craigslist sites for $150.


You can't use jmfs to copy the 2TB to the 500, even if there are no recordings on it.


Perhaps the new version of the MFS Tools can do it.

But that's a different thread.

This is the jmfs thread.

jmfs is designed to copy the original drive to another, larger one, and then expand into the extra space by doing some partition voodoo.


The expansion part of it understands TiVo partitions somewhat, but the copy part just "Xerox'es" bytes from one location to another.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2016, 09:44 PM   #2792
cmh62
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Jmfs applicability?

Is jmfs only for Series 4 (Premiere) upgrades or will it work on Series 3 (652160) also? Which is the best software to use on the 652160?

I tried upgrading my 652160 with jmfs and although jmfs reported the 160GB drive successfully copied to a 1TB drive and that the 1TB was successfully expanded and super sized, my TiVo would not recognize the extra storage space on the larger drive even after a Clear and Delete. Thank you.


Last edited by cmh62; 01-10-2016 at 10:28 PM.
cmh62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 11:44 AM   #2793
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 15,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmh62 View Post
Is jmfs only for Series 4 (Premiere) upgrades or will it work on Series 3 (652160) also? Which is the best software to use on the 652160?

I tried upgrading my 652160 with jmfs and although jmfs reported the 160GB drive successfully copied to a 1TB drive and that the 1TB was successfully expanded and super sized, my TiVo would not recognize the extra storage space on the larger drive even after a Clear and Delete. Thank you.
jmfs was designed to work with the Premiere, and it apparently happened that some of the changes to the file system that were going to be introduced in the Premiere actually made it to the later Series 3 models, the HD (652) and HD XL (658), so it's usable on them as well, as long as you start with the original factory hard drive.


There's a whole thread about using it on the HD

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=462179

although it doesn't hurt to also read the "using it on a Premiere" thread (the one we're in now) as well.


I used the jmfs cd v1.04 to do my first 2TB 652, although I since moved to using WinMFS, as it's more versatile on pre-Premiere TiVos.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 04:27 PM   #2794
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 7,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmh62 View Post
Is jmfs only for Series 4 (Premiere) upgrades or will it work on Series 3 (652160) also? Which is the best software to use on the 652160?

I tried upgrading my 652160 with jmfs and although jmfs reported the 160GB drive successfully copied to a 1TB drive and that the 1TB was successfully expanded and super sized, my TiVo would not recognize the extra storage space on the larger drive even after a Clear and Delete. Thank you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
jmfs was designed to work with the Premiere, and it apparently happened that some of the changes to the file system that were going to be introduced in the Premiere actually made it to the later Series 3 models, the HD (652) and HD XL (658), so it's usable on them as well, as long as you start with the original factory hard drive.


There's a whole thread about using it on the HD

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=462179
From the first post of that thread:
Quote:
If you want to supersize the drive for the Tivo HD, then DO NOT USE the JMFS menu option to Supersize!!! This option will only work with Premiere drives. Instead, shutdown and then connect the new drive to a computer with WinMFS and use WinMFS to "turn on supersize". On a 2TB drive, the WinMFS supersize will increase your recording time from 288 hrs to 318 hrs.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 07:17 PM   #2795
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 15,721
Ever since the S3 software got up to 11.0h and could handle 2TB drives, if you're going ot use WinMFS to Supersize on an HD, you might as well just use it to do it all.

But when WinMFS says you have extra space and asks if you want to expand, tell it NO, check the target drive with

mfsinfo

(if there was a source drive, you'll have to change which drive is selected)

and only then expand with

mfsadd.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2016, 11:54 PM   #2796
cmh62
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
WinMFS and Supersize

Thanks Unitron. I used WinMFS tonight as you instructed to get 143 hrs on my 1TB WD green drive with my 652. To get over 150 hrs, is there an additional "Supersize" checkbox on the mfsadd option that maybe I missed or is it elsewhere in the menu structure of the program which I guess I didn't see? Thx again.

cmh62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2016, 04:47 PM   #2797
andydumi
Fish. Butt.
 
andydumi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Just put the old drive back in. Done (may need to update settings and such).

Have not heard of lifetime of $100 offering for a few months. Only worth it if you were looking to use it, gift it, or would want to deal with selling it. Check craigslist for local pricing.
I used the 500gb in a PC already.

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I'm seeing 2 tuner lifetimed Premieres on a couple of Craigslist sites for $150.


You can't use jmfs to copy the 2TB to the 500, even if there are no recordings on it.


Perhaps the new version of the MFS Tools can do it.

But that's a different thread.

This is the jmfs thread.

jmfs is designed to copy the original drive to another, larger one, and then expand into the extra space by doing some partition voodoo.


The expansion part of it understands TiVo partitions somewhat, but the copy part just "Xerox'es" bytes from one location to another.
So what would be a good mechinism to get a 500GB to be a "stock" Tivo drive? If I am willing to lose recordings and all. Essentially I want to salvage the 2TB drive for a PC, but be able to give away/sell a fully functioning Premiere rather than without a hard drive.

andydumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2016, 07:53 PM   #2798
jmbach
der Neuerer
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,267
What was the size of the original drive before expanding to 2TB and how was it expanded? If it was 500GB or less using JMFS, use something like dd to copy the first 500GB of the 2TB image to the 500GB drive. Modify the APM to delete partition 15 entry. Then let it boot in the TiVo and divorce the nonexistent partition. Do a c&de and you are done.
Alternatively, go the the DvrBARS thread and ask for an image and write it to the 500GB drive. Do a c&de and you are done.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2016, 02:22 PM   #2799
azroadie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by azroadie View Post
Thanks for the reply! :-) The laptop does not have a eSATA port. So my option was to buy 2 individual eSATA to USB adapters or one that has docks for 2 eSATA drives. The latter option is less expensive and won't require so many USB ports or power sources. Since I can't post the link, here's the description of the dock (I'll be using USB3.0 as I do not have a eSATA port.) (In my last post, I listed a USB 2.0 dock, but found a USB 3.0 version so updating the post accordingly)

"Turn any Serial ATA hard drive into an external USB 3.0 storage device in minutes with the Thermaltake BlacX 5G hard drive docking station. The support for USB 3.0 SuperSpeed technology enables lighting data transfer speed of up to 5 Gbps."

Any foreseen issues so far with my tivo software version? Thanks again!
I finally have the HD and 2 port dock. This dock has an "Offline Clone Function." Has anyone tried this? Will it allow an exact copy of the current TIVO drive? Or should I still use the jmfs tools process?

Next, if I try any of the the above copy methods, will it have an impact on the original TIVO drive? Basically, if I fail on my first try, will my original TIVO drive be able to be put back in and still work normally? Thanks!

azroadie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2016, 07:18 PM   #2800
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 15,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by azroadie View Post
I finally have the HD and 2 port dock. This dock has an "Offline Clone Function." Has anyone tried this? Will it allow an exact copy of the current TIVO drive? Or should I still use the jmfs tools process?

Next, if I try any of the the above copy methods, will it have an impact on the original TIVO drive? Basically, if I fail on my first try, will my original TIVO drive be able to be put back in and still work normally? Thanks!
As long as you get the right drive in the right slot, that "offline clone" function should treat the drive it's copying from (the source) as read-only, and only make changes in the target drive.

As to whether it can actually "Xerox" a drive, that is, copy it byte for byte without regard to what any of those bytes stand for, or whether it's higher level than that and expects to see a DOS Master Boot Record on the source drive (which means it likely will think an Apple Partition Map drive, such as a TiVo drive, is not formatted at all and has no partitions and therefore there's nothing to copy), I couldn't say without being able to play with it or at least read a halfway technical owner's manual for it.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 09:15 PM   #2801
rif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
Hi all

Are the instructions on page 1 still current? I've done this a few times with several series 2 and TivoHD's so just need to be pointed to the latest download and steps.

I hope this isn't rude, but I can't get through the 90+ pages on the thread.

At a minimun, I'm looking to replace my failing premier xl's 1tb drive with another.

I am a longtime tivo owner, 10+ years, but new to the forum so PM won't work.

-david

rif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2016, 06:19 AM   #2802
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
As to whether it can actually "Xerox" a drive, that is, copy it byte for byte without regard to what any of those bytes stand for, or whether it's higher level than that and expects to see a DOS Master Boot Record on the source drive (which means it likely will think an Apple Partition Map drive, such as a TiVo drive, is not formatted at all and has no partitions and therefore there's nothing to copy), I couldn't say
Why can't the numerous software programs do the same thing? Isn't that what they do; byte for byte copy?

__________________
Keep OTA alive, the wireless industry has way too much spectrum, broadcast TV was there first!
videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2016, 07:26 PM   #2803
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 15,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Why can't the numerous software programs do the same thing? Isn't that what they do; byte for byte copy?
I guess they can't (if they can't--I haven't tried any of them but in reading about them it seems some can't or don't or won't) because they were written differently with just PC drives in mind.

For the rest of us there's always

dd

or

ddrescue

or

dd_rescue

on the Linux command line if we need something that ignores anything higher level than the 1s and 0s of the bytes.

__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 AM.
Page generated in 0.20637012 seconds (59.43% PHP - 40.57% MySQL) with 19 queries