TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-2015, 04:12 PM   #1
MaxWin100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 73
Some channels not tuning

I have 2 Tivo's. Only the Tivo HD is not getting some HD channels. Problem started randomly this week. Restarted. No change. Called provider (Comcast). They sent a reset signal. No change. All the channels come in on the other Tivo. I've not had this problem before, so I'm out of ideas on troubleshooting.

Suggestions?

MaxWin100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 04:38 PM   #2
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 9,312
Did you get the infamous MPEG4 letter? and what is the "other Tivo" a Premiere or newer perhaps?

__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 05:07 PM   #3
MaxWin100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 73
Yes, I did get that letter, but I didn't think it applied because this is a Tivo HD. I get some HD channels and not others.

The "other" working Tivo is newer. It's a Tivo XL 4.

So the letter meant that I'd only get some HD channels and not others?

MaxWin100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 05:14 PM   #4
Wil
Senile Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxWin100 View Post
Yes, I did get that letter, but I didn't think it applied because this is a Tivo HD. I get some HD channels and not others.

The "other" working Tivo is newer. It's a Tivo XL 4.

So the letter meant that I'd only get some HD channels and not others?
Tivo has decided to have their software on the Tivo series 3's and HD (in the United States) lock out mpeg4 channels. You could ask them to change that, but they won't.

Wil is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 06:29 PM   #5
MaxWin100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 73
That answers the question. I didn't think the change applied to the Tivo HD.

MaxWin100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 06:37 PM   #6
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,049
TC CLUB MEMBER
The MPEG4 is a new format which the Series 3 cannot support, to record from. The cable company is moving more and more channels to MPEG4 to save bandwidth.

__________________
Original S1 (Recycle Heaven)
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD (XL, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (4XL, PLS)

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 09:19 PM   #7
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 9,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxWin100 View Post
That answers the question. I didn't think the change applied to the Tivo HD.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
The MPEG4 is a new format which the Series 3 cannot support, to record from. The cable company is moving more and more channels to MPEG4 to save bandwidth.
Exacty as ThAbto says, Series 3 units of which the Tivo HD is one of, do not support MPEG4, you need a Premiere or higher unit for MPEG4 channels, there's your answer and not sure why you thought it wouldn't apply to your unit.

__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 11:02 PM   #8
ej42137
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wil View Post
Tivo has decided to have their software on the Tivo series 3's and HD (in the United States) lock out mpeg4 channels. You could ask them to change that, but they won't.
That's a pretty twisted way to describe the situation. When the Series 3 TiVos were in active production, there was no use of mpeg4 in the US, so TiVo did not add support for it in US TiVos. Fairly recently, some US cable companies started to use mpeg4; TiVo added support for it in the Premiere and later lines whose software was still in active development. TiVo did not go back and make similar changes to the Series 3 software line, which is what some people have their panties in a twist about. It is presumed that the only change needed for Series 3 to support mpeg4 is a software update, because essentially the same hardware was in use in Australia happily consuming mpeg4 transmissions. But TiVo isn't going to open up the old Series 3 support code and enhance it at this late date, when the only result would be to sell fewer Roamios and Bolts. TiVo isn't going to spend money to hurt its own sales, much as we Series 3 owners would like them to.

To say that TiVo has "locked out" mpeg4 channels badly misrepresents the situation.

ej42137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 11:45 PM   #9
Wil
Senile Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by ej42137 View Post
It is presumed that the only change needed for Series 3 to support mpeg4 is a software update, because essentially the same hardware was in use in Australia happily consuming mpeg4 transmissions. But TiVo isn't going to open up the old Series 3 support code
I believe the code already exists and implementation of such a system update would ordinarily be routine, but this has not been done in the US for the last several years during which mpeg4 has been employed, in order to enhance demand for newer Tivo models.

Nothing wrong with being anti-customer to achieve marketing goals; I didn't mean to imply otherwise.

Wil is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2015, 09:51 AM   #10
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 9,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wil View Post
I believe the code already exists and implementation of such a system update would ordinarily be routine, but this has not been done in the US for the last several years during which mpeg4 has been employed, in order to enhance demand for newer Tivo models.

Nothing wrong with being anti-customer to achieve marketing goals; I didn't mean to imply otherwise.
and you know this because?
Honestly it's just total conjecture on your side, I'd offer the alternative view, the software/hardware on an S3 is no longer a priority for Tivo and they have chosen to apply their limited development resources elsewhere.

__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 PM.
Page generated in 0.15521002 seconds (57.57% PHP - 42.43% MySQL) with 18 queries